Johnson Drive Reconstruction

18 March 2024

Dear community members,

Beginning Monday, April 22nd, 2024, The City of McGregor will be working with Knife River Contractors on the reconstruction and widening of Johnson Drive, spanning from HWY 84 to Bluebonnet Pkwy. Expected to last 60 days, this project may cause occasional delays, so we encourage all residents to plan accordingly as we make improvements to our road infrastructure. We will provide updates throughout the project.

We appreciate your understanding and cooperation!

Temporary Disinfectant Conversion

01 April 2024

Dear community members,

The City of McGregor public water system will temporarily convert the disinfectant used in the distribution system from chloramine to free chlorine. The conversion will begin 4/1/24 and will continue through 4/30/24. During this period, you may experience taste and oder changes associated with this type of temporary disinfectant conversion.

Public water systems are required to properly disinfect their water and maintain an adequate disinfectant residual in the distribution system. Chloramine, free chlorine combined with ammonia, is widely used as a disinfectant because it persists for long periods while also limiting the formation of disinfectant by-product contaminants. Prolonged use of chloramine coupled with other factors that can affect water quality, such as high temperatures or stagnation of water, may result in growth and/or persistence of organic matter within the pipes of the distribution system, which may hinder the ability to maintain an adequate disinfectant residual. A temporary conversion to free chlorine, partnered with flushing activities, helps to rid distribution pipes of this organic matter and improve the quality of your water overall.

We appreciate your understanding and cooperation!

Community Announcement: Mysterious Booms in Central Texas

13 February 2024

Dear community members,

We want to draw your attention to a recent article discussing the mysterious booming sounds echoing throughout our area. Whether it’s Fort Cavazos training or SpaceX testing, these thunderous noises have intrigued and concerned many of us.

Published by Sydney Dishon on kcentv.com, the article examines whether cold weather conditions might be intensifying these sounds. Expert analysis provides insights into the atmospheric factors at play.

To read the full article and gain a deeper understanding of the situation, please visit this link.

Thank you for your attention, and let’s continue to support each other as we navigate through this intriguing occurrence together.

SpaceX Testing Announcement

01 February 2024

Dear community members,

The SpaceX McGregor test team has special elevated testing this week in connection with its partnership with NASA to return American astronauts to the moon for the first time in over 50 years.

NASA personnel are in McGregor this week to witness the tests in person, putting our community in the center of this exciting program.

The public is not at risk during these tests and we may hear sounds different than what we’re used to. Please know that the City of McGregor is monitoring this unique situation.

SpaceX wishes to thank the community for its support and apologizes in advance for any inconvenience this might cause you.

Stay Away From Unfamiliar Animals

03 May 2023

Dear community members,

We want to inform you that a cat has been diagnosed with rabies in our area. We want to assure you that this is an isolated incident and there is no need to panic.

It is important to remember that rabies can only be transmitted through the saliva of an infected animal, typically through a bite. The best way to protect yourself and your pets is to make sure they are up-to-date on their vaccinations and to avoid contact with wild animals or unfamiliar pets.

If you come across an animal that appears to be sick or behaving strangely, please contact animal control or health department. We will be able to provide you with the necessary guidance and support.

We take the safety and well-being of our community seriously and are monitoring the situation closely. We encourage you to stay informed and take necessary precautions to protect yourself and your loved ones.

Thank you for your cooperation and understanding.